List of winners at 12th edition of Headies music award


The twelfth version of the Headies Music Awards holds yesterday fifth of May. This release has more than 25 classifications and 77 candidates and occurred at the Eko Convention Center, Victoria Island Lagos.
Here is the rundown of champs at the honor appear,
New kid on the block OF THE YEAR:
AIR BOY
TENI (WINNER)
JUNIOR BOY
PERUZZI
 
BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
Punishment – SMALL DOCTOR (WINNER)
WO – OLAMIDE
SAI BABA – CDQ
SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE
 
BEST POP SINGLE
Distraught OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
IF– DAVIDO (WINNER)
FIA – DAVIDO
 
BEST R&B SINGLE
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
Tell ME – MALEEK BERRY
ROMEO and JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE
Cherish YOU BABY – BANKY W
 
Grin FOR ME – SIMI (WINNER)
LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)
POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
Alcohol NIGHT – BOOGEY
INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA
 
BEST PERFORMER
Flavor
FALZ
M.I.
2BABA
YEMI ALADE (WINNER)
TIWA SAVAGE
 
Maker OF THE YEAR
(FALL, MAMA) – KIDOMINANT
(ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ
(In the event that) – TEKNO
(RARA) – SELEBOBO
(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) – SARZ
(BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS
(YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT
 
BEST COLLABO
Mama LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (WINNER)
TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY
NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE
 
BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
Cherish YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. Jewel PLATNUMZ
Move – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
Sacred HOLY – 2BABA (WINNNER)
Shake YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
COME CLOSER – WIZKID
Couch – KISS DANIEL
 
BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
PONMILE – REMINISCE
Paradise – BANKY W
JOROMI – SIMI (WINNER)
HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
NINIOLA
ADEKUNLE GOLD
MR. EAZI
REEKADO BANKS (WINNER)
 
NEXT RATED
MALEEK BERRY
MAYORKUN (WINNER)
DICE AILES
JOHNNY DRILLE
ZORO
 
HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
COME CLOSER – WIZKID (WINNER)
On the off chance that DAVIDO
WO – OLAMIDE
Distraught OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
YEBA-KISS DANIEL
YAWA – TEKNO
 
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Mama LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)
Center HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)
COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS)
BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)
YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)
LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)
 
BEST ‘Option’ SONG
Cash – ADEKUNLE GOLD
RADIO – NONSO AMADI
ROMEO and JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
PONMILE – REMINISCE
FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN £& KOKER (WINNER)
LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU
 
AFRICAN ARTISTE
SARKODIE
CASPER NYOVEST
Frightful C (WINNER)
SAUTI SOL
VANESSA MDEE
 
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
IN THE AIR – WAJE
GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
JOWO – ARAMIDE
SARO – NINIOLA
WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD
BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI (WINNNER)
 
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
Culminate WOMAN – FAZE
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ (WINNNER)
ROMEO and JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
Adore YOU BABY – BANKY W
 
INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER
MTN
PEPSI
GLO
HENNESSY
FIRS
NIGERIA BREWERIES
LAGOS STATE
 
Uncommon RECOGNITION
KAFFY
Corridor OF FAME
CHRIS UBOSI
BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID (WINNER)
Ageless – OMAWUMI
SIMISOLA – SIMI
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
IJELE THE Traveler – FLAVOR
THIS IS ME – NINIOLA
 
BEST RAP ALBUM
27 – FALZ
Trek TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
EL HADJ – REMINISCE (WINNNER)
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
ROSE – AQ
 
Tune OF THE YEAR
Punishment – SMALL DOCTOR
WO – OLAMIDE
In the event that DAVIDO (WINNER)
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
Frantic OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
FIA – DAVIDO
 
Collection OF THE YEAR
SIMISOLA – SIMI (WINNER)
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
KLITORIS – BRYMO
IJELE THE TRAVELER – Flavor
SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
 
ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
DAVIDO (WINNER)
WIZKID
OLAMIDE
SIMI
TIWA SAVAGE